Upcoming Events

Still interested in a Post Prom t-shirt?  You need to see Mrs. Dawn Biesterveld in the Middle School Office.  You can also order your t-shirt on line by clicking on this t-shirt link.
There will be no school in the Pike County School Corporation on Friday, April 3rd in observance of Good Friday.
Important Prom Information:
The new 2015 Prom Dress Code Policy is now on the web site.  Click on Students/Parents - Policies/Forms - Prom Dress Code Policy.
Parents, you may access your student's grades online using our student information  system INOW. Students and parents each have login information available. Parent logins allow parents to see multiple children with one user name. Please contact your child's school for your login information. Access to INOW can be found on the lower left portion of this website.

ISTEP

To All Pike County Parents !

Click here to learn how to access your child's ISTEP+ test results on the Internet via the Indiana Department of Education's On-Line Student ISTEP+ Parent Network Account!

PCSC News


 

cierrah and pence
district voice - piano contest
dixon and tepe
img_1713
img_1717
img_3399
Musica2
Musica3
musical 4
musical 5
musical 6
Musical1
pi door winter
precision maching
regional pic 2.14.15
regionaltrophy
top gainer
WH science fair
winter percussion

 

Student/Staff Spotlight

Congratulations to the Winter Percussion team on earning their 2nd State Championship!  The team has now won this honor two years in a row.  Great job to the members and director, Mr. John Miller on a job well done.


The English Academic Team recently competed in an English Academic Bowl Competition.  The team finished 3rd at the competition.  Team members are as follows:  Captain, Cayla Mahoney, Rachel Herron, Annie Sheridan, Stella D'Esposito, Michelle Lin and Katie Kendall.  The teams next meet will be at North Knox on April 21st.


Congratulations to the Pike Central Automotive Students heading to State.
Austin Dixon (Pike Central) and Kirsten Tepe (Wood Memorial) will be advancing to the State Tournament in the Ford AAA contest on April 30-May 1 in Indianapolis. Both students attend Pike Central High Schools Automotive classes under the instruction of Mr. Trent Whitehead.

 


Congratulations to Cierrah Riley on her honorable mention award at the State Career Development Conference.  Cierrah participated in the Outstanding Senior category.  She is the first Pike Central student to win Region 11 and represent Pike Central at the State level.  She received a certificate, had her picture taken with Governor Mike Pence and she also received a $750 Visa gift card.

The winter guard had their final competition of the season on Saturday.  They were in divisional finals which includes all 48 groups in their class in the state.  Our group ended up finishing 21 out of the 48 groups.  They had a great season this year and we are very proud of them.

The winter percussion participated in state prelims at Decatur Central.  They also competed with all the groups in their class, but this one determined which 12 groups would advance to state finals.  They finished tied with Fairfield High School for first place.

Congratulations to Tyler Toopes on being named to the PAC All-Conference Boy's Basketball Team.  Gabe & Garrett Elliott were both named to the PAC All-Conference Honorable Mention Boy's Basketball Team.  Great job!
The Jazz Band participated at Terre Haute South High School Jazz Band Festival and earned a silver rating at this event.

The Winter Percussion won their final regular season competition and remain undefeated for in the regular season.  State prelims will be held at Decatur Central and this will determine whether or not the team advances to state and what seed.  They are going into the prelims as #1 in the state.  You can watch the performance live online at indianapercussion.org.  The Charger Winter Percussion Team performance will begin at 12:21 p.m.  Good luck!

The Winter Guard will be performing this upcoming weekend for Divisional Finals, which is their last, statewide competition.  They will be competing amongst 50 guard teams for determine final placement in the state for their class.


Chaney McKinney broke another school record in the 50 free style while competing at the State Swim Finals.  Job well done to Chaney, Lukas, Jacob and Aaron who represented Pike Central at the State Swim Finals!
Congratulations to Silas Goff on his 1st place finish in his division at the South Spencer Weightlifting Competition.  Silas had a 350 lb. bench/460 lb. squat.  Jaylon Owens finished 2nd in his division with a 270 lb. bench/ 340 lb squat.
Congratulations to the Robotics team on their 8th place finish at a recent competition.
Results from recent Band & Winter Guard Competitions:

Winter Guard:  2nd of 6 at Northview High School

State Solo and Ensemble

Gold Rating Solos:
Amber Whitehouse
Taia Hinton
Logan Ferguson

Silver Rating Solos:
Emma Williams
Amelia Woolery

Gold Rating Ensemble:
Caleb Freeland
Kailee Russell
Abby Hess
Taia Hinton
Amber Whitehouse
Andrew Parker

Winter Percussion Finished 1st out of 7 groups at Plainfield High School


Congratulations to Chaney McKinney on his 1st place finish in the 50 yard freestyle at swim sectional.  Chaney will advance to state competition with his 1st place finish.  The 200 yard freestyle relay team of Lukas Hill, Aaron Keepes, Jacob Bohnert and Chaney McKinney also finished 1st and will be advancing to state.   Coach Jason McKinney was named Coach of the Year.  Congratulations to all the swimmers and to JK for a job well done.  Good luck at state!!!
Eleven Pike Central Middle and High School vocal and piano students participated in the Indiana State School Music Association District music competition on February 7 at Southridge Middle School.

Emma Williams and Allyson Davis received silver medals for vocal performance in 1st division.

Vocalists Audrey Keepes received a gold medal in 2nd division and Emma Russell received a gold medal in 3rd division. Pianists, Jon Kroeger and Audrey Keepes both received first place gold medals in 3rd division.

Receiving gold medals in 1st division and qualifying to advance to state competition in Indianapolis are vocalists Amelia Woolery, Morgan Hudson, Lani Dillard, Jonathan Kroeger, Caleb Mullins, Jacey Fears and Kaleb Mason.  Due to severe weather, both in Pike County and Indianapolis, the students were not able to compete at the state level.  We are very proud of these students.


The guard competed at Terre Haute North High School and placed 3rd out of 13 groups.

The winter percussion had their first competition at Owen Valley High School and placed 1st out of 8 groups.

Pike Central Senior Zach Loveland finished 1st at the Skills USA Region 4 Precision Machining Competition.  Zach won a $2500 scholarship to Vincennes University.  Junior Nick Lane finished in 3rd place and won a $500 scholarship to Vincennes University.

Pike Central Vocational Welding students took the top five places at the Region 4 Skills USA Welding Contest held at Vincennes University on Saturday, February 14.  Pike Central senior Nick Kluemper finished 3rd and junior Eli Loveland finished 4th in the competition.  Click here to read the complete article about all the vocational welders and the competition.

Pike Central High School
1810 E State Road 56
Petersburg, IN 47567
812-354-8478
Fax: 812-354-7138

Principal,
Mrs. Winter Fiscus
wfiscus@pcsc.k12.in.us

Assistant Principal,
Mrs. Alicia Tharp
atharp@pcsc.k12.in.us

Secretary,
Mrs. Pep Young
812-354-8478 ext. 302

Attendance Office
Mrs. Libby Willis
812-354-8478 ext. 309

Athletic Department
Mr. Billy Hewig
812-354-8478 ext. 317

Health Services
Mrs. Marcia Hill
812-354-8478 ext. 310
Pike Central High School
Indiana Dept of Education
Four Star School

four star school

Click here for important
information about PayNow

PAYredi

Before paying book rental
with PayNow please contact
Mrs. LIbby Willis at
812-354-8478 Ext. 309
for your account balance.



Follow us on Twitter:

@PCHSChargers


PCHS webmaster:

bmcmillen@pcsc.k12.in.us