Upcoming Events

Pike Central HS Greenhouse house for this week are:
Saturday, April 29th:  2 to 5 p.m.
The Junior-Senior Prom "A Night of Mystery" will be held on April 29th at 7:00 pm. in the Pike Central Middle School Gymnasium.  The Grand March will take place at 6:00 p.m. in the High School Gymnasium with the doors opening at 5:00 p.m.
3rd Annual Riley Dance Marathon, Saturday, May 6th from 4-10 p.m.

With your help, our Student government was able to shatter both their attendance and donation goals last year with 193 students in attendance and a final donation total of $16,408.  We were named one of the fastest growing Dance marathons in the state with a 53% increase in just one year.  However, they greatly need your support this year.

The PCHS Student Government would ask you to consider donating to this very worth cause.  Not only will you be helping to fund the Wells Center for Pediatric Research at Riley Hospital for Children in Indianapolis but you are also showing our students that you support their endeavors.  All donations are tax deductible and can be made directly through the link provided below.

http://donate.rileykids.org/pcdm2017
Nominations are now being accepted for the Petersburg Press-Dispatch and IP&L "Pike County Schools Distinguished Alumni Award" and "Teacher of the Year".  Deadline for nominations are May 9, 2017.  Please click the links for each award to download the nomination form.
Please check out our new newsletter written by Mr. Brian Holland called PC Weekly. Mr. Holland will be sharing weekly happenings at PCHS to keep students and parents informed of what events will be taking place at PC along with future calendar events.  Make sure you check back weekly for an updated newsletter.

PC Weekly 4-7-17
**Schedule Change: The Boy's golf match that was scheduled for 4/24/17 against South Spencer has been changed to 5/9/17.  The match will still take place at Prides Creek Golf Course at 5:30 EST.
Final Exam Schedule:
Wednesday, May 17th - 4th period exam
Thursday, May 18th - 1st & 7th period exams
Friday, May 19th - 2nd & 6th period exams
Monday, May 22nd - 3rd & 5th period exams
Tuesday, May 23rd - Make-up Exams

The Class of 2017 Awards Day Program will be held on Wednesday, May 24th at 9 o'clock in the High School Gymnasium.  Graduation will take place on Friday, May 26th at 7:30 p.m. in the High School Gymnasium.

**Parents will now be able to check the balances and history of their child's lunch accounts.  Parents will also be able to make payments but there is a fee involved.  The fee cost will be shared later.  Go to www.myschoolbucks.com.  Literature is available in the Cafeteria for PCHS and PCMS students.  It does not cost anything to create an account and check lunch balances.  Parents are more than welcome to go ahead and create an account.
Please click this link for the updated 2016-17 School Year Indiana State Department of Health School Immunization Requirements.
Parents, you may access your student's grades online using our student information system INOW.  Students and parents each have login information available.  Parent logins allow parents to see multiple children with one user name.  Please contact your child's school for your login information.  Access to INOW can be found on the lower left portion of this website.

Athletic Links

The Athletic Department will no longer be doing athletic packets.  Parents will be required to click the link below to register your children.  You will be filling out the code of conduct, medical form and concussion forms.  The physical form is the only paperwork that cannot be done online.  If you have any questions, contact the Athletic Dept. at 812-354-8478 ext. 331 or ext. 317.

a button that reads 'Register Now' with a 'Powered by FamilyID' stamp on the bottom of it

 

1st place
amelia aaron sam state
b a t
colton1
evan mcguire sam chaney aaron abby ivy delia bailey allison amelia dana deffendoll advisor
hs choir concert
img_1647
img_2966
manchester
mary poppins
mary poppins 2
mary poppins 3
mary poppins 4
mary poppins 5
mary poppins 6
math academic team
nhs picture 2
relay
relay team record holder
sc pep band competition
sectional champs
senior swimmers
skillsusa
skillsusa-welding
stem 6
stem 7
stem 8
sydney and ally
trophy
WH science fair

 

Student/Staff Spotlight

Congratulations to Colton O'Neal on signing his Letter of Intent to play football for Hanover College next year.
Congratulations to the English, Social Studies and Fine Arts academic teams on their 2nd place finishes at a recent competition which was held at North Knox.
The PCHS German Class won their fourth Best Film title in a row at the IU German Theater Project Competition.  They received first place for Best Film Arg! created by Breyton Booker, Lane Ridao, Gab Elliott and Lincoln Vaughn.  Three students were nominated in the category of Outstanding Acting:  Jade Johnson, 1st place, in Superstreichholz, Breyton Booker in Arg! and Jonathan Kroeger in Die Buhne.  Congratulations to Mr. Krahl and the PC German Class on a job well done.

Alyssa Jenkins, a student in Mrs. Vinnedge's English 10 Honors class, was recently notified that she will have a poem published in the 2016-2017 edition of Autumn Voices.  This is an annual writing contest sponsored by Vincennes University and was also a writing assignment in Mrs. Vinnedge's class.  Alyssa will be recognized at a reception at the Mariah Creek Chapel on Thursday, May 4th.
Congratulations to Trey Wornica on signing his Letter of Intent to play basketball at Joilet Junior College.
Congratulations to Aaron Carlisle, Sam Brandle and Amelia Woolery for earning First Place in Broadcast News Production at the BPA State Conference this week.  They will now advance to compete at the National Conference in May, which will be held at Disney World in Orlando, Florida.
Congratulations to Gabe Elliott for being named to the Academic All-State Honorable Mention Team by the IBCA.
Congratulations to Gabe Elliott & Bryant Nalley for being named to the PAC All Conference Boys Basketball Team.  Colton White was also named to the PAC All conference Honorable Mention Team.  #chargerstrong
Congratulations to the Boy's Basketball Team on their back to back Sectional Titles!  #chargerstrong
Congratulations to the Math Academic Team on their 3rd place finish at the PAC Academic Bowl.  Team members:  Ivy Capehart, Delia Krueger, Kane Osgatharp, Aspen Wynn and Rachel Herron.  Bailey Van Winkle was on the team but not able to participate.

Congratulations to Kane Osgatharp on signing with Manchester University to play football.

Congratulations to the Boy's Swim team on a strong performance in the IHSAA Swim Sectional. The team finished 2nd overall, just 8 points behind Bedford North Lawrence.

200 Medley Relay team of Jacob Bohnert, Lukas Hill, Chaney McKinney and Evan Marchino set a new school record, were sectional champions and are advancing to state.

200 IM and 100 Breakstroke - Lukas Hill set new school records, was sectional champion and advanced to state in both events.

50 & 100 freestyle - Chaney McKinney set new school records, was sectional champion and advanced to state in both events.

400 Freestyle relay team of Chaney McKinney, Evan Marchino, Jacob Bohnert and Lukas Hill set a new school records, just missed the sectional record by .7 of a seconds, were sectional champions and are advancing to state.

Great job to all the swimmers and coaches on a job well done!

Congratulations to Colton O'Neal on being named to the 1st Team Academic All-State in Wrestling. Silas Goff was also named to the Honorable Mention Academic All-State Team.
Pike Central Vocational Welding students took first, second, third and fifth places at the Region 4 Skills USA Welding contest held at Vincennes University on Saturday, Feb. 11th. Six Pike Central Vocational Welding students competed with Forest Park Senior Klint Luebbehusen placing first. Klint received at $2,500 scholarship from Vincennes University and a $5,000 scholarship from Ohio Technical college.
Placing 2nd & 3rd respectively were Northeast Dubois seniors Logan Jacob and Curtis Gress. Placing 5th was Pike Central junior Chase Brenton. Click here to read the full regional results.

The Region 4 SkillsUSA Competition was held at VU on Saturday, Feb. 11th. Caleb Miller placed 1st, Nathan Wehr placed 2nd and Zach Pancake placed 5th. All three students advance to the state finals in Indianapolis on April 22nd. They were awarded $2500, $1,000 and $500 scholarships respectively to VU. Congratulations to these students and their instructor, Mark Scott on a job well done!


Pike Central High School
1810 E State Road 56
Petersburg, IN 47567
812-354-8478
Fax: 812-354-7138

Principal,
Mr. Brian Holland
bholland@pcsc.k12.in.us

Assistant Principal,
Mrs. Alicia Cornelius
acornelius@pcsc.k12.in.us

Secretary,
Mrs. Pep Young
812-354-8478 ext. 302

Attendance Office
Mrs. Libby Willis
812-354-8478 ext. 309

Athletic Department
Mr. Billy Hewig
812-354-8478 ext. 317

Athletic Secretary,
Kathy Kixmiller
812-354-8478 ext. 331

Health Services
Mrs. Sonia Rainey
812-354-8478 ext. 310
Pike Central High School
Indiana Dept of Education
Four Star School

four star school

Like us on Facebook:

Image result for facebook logo


 

Follow us on Twitter:

@PCHSChargers


PCHS webmaster:

bmcmillen@pcsc.k12.in.us